Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Splash on the eye after scaling
Sep 14, 2008

Dear Dr. McGovern, I am a dentist working alone in my practice. After scaling the lower incisors of one of my patients, I rinsed them with water spray and had a splash over my eyes. I was wearing my regular glasses but had forgotten to put my safety goggles on. It felt like if something had touched my eyes anyways. The patient had rinsed her mouth once but there was still some blood there. Should I get tested? Are there any chances of contracting HCV? I am concerned because if I contract it, I have to stop practising Dentistry according to the rules of my local professional body.

Response from Dr. McGovern

The chance of contracting HCV trough mucous membranes is extremely rare. I think you MAY consider baseline testing and follow-up according to the CDC guidelines. The only reason I suggest this is as follows: if you do get infected, the chance of cure in acute infection is greater than 90%. However again...I reassure you that the chance is extremely low - probably less than a percent..



Previous
hep c clearance
Next
INTERPRETATION OF RESULTS

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement