Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Even my physician is confused, pls help
Sep 14, 2008

I had Hep b since 2005. My 1st HBV DNA result viral load was (706,000,000 copies/ml). I started enticavr/baraclude in May, 2007. and in Oct,07 i retest and vl declined to (5,250 copies/ml). I continued med and In March,08 (again 25,000 copies/ml). In June the vl decline (6,250 copies/ml). My physician told me in June that i should continue med till Sep 15th and we'll see the DNA results again in Sept,08 .if there would be no positive progress then you should discontinue the medicine and let the viral load increase to a certain level for starting re-treatment. I have a visit in last week of sept, pls help.

Dr.Barbara, after taking baraclude for more than 1year now the doc says quit it..what should i do now?? my doc is a very renowned physician. Pls sugguest what you say,i am thinkless and very frustrated.

Regards

Response from Dr. McGovern

I agree that there is cause for concern that the viral load is not suppressed after a year of treatment.

I personally would consider getting a resistance test, particularly if you had been treated in the past (with lamivudine/epivir in the past).

I would consider keeping the entecavir since your viral load is low, and would add another agent in hopes that this may lead to complete suppression.

You should also be having regular ultrasound and AFP testing.



Previous
acute HCV
Next
HOPE AT LAST?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement