Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HCV from environmental objects; please advise!
Sep 14, 2008

Dear Dr.

I hope you will answer my question since Im feeling a lot of anxiety because of this incidence:

I visited a public ladies room and after I stood up from toilet seat I noticed that there was a small stain of dried blood on the toilet seat (no bigger that one small spot). Im afraid that I might have touched the seat and then wiped my private area.

Is there risk of transmission through toilet seat: from toilet seat to my hand and to my genital area? I am scared because at the same moment I also had a Herpes outbreak.

Should I get tested or is dried blood no risk? I have no other risk factors in my life (no drugs, no casual sex, no blood transfusions).

Thank you for your advice; it is much appreciated!

Response from Dr. McGovern

I would not recommend HCV testing.



Previous
Ratan need your kind help
Next
hepatitis c

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement