Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Latest Lab results - rpy
Sep 7, 2008

Good day to all the member lists!

I just got the results of my recent Lab test. Below is my baseline.

FEB 2008 HBV DNA 377 IU/mL ALT 118

TREATMENT OF INTERFERON FEB 08 TO SEPT 08 (with reference values above)

AUG 19, 2008 HBV DNA < 6 IU/mL ALT 544

QUESTIONS:

1. What does it mean with the latest lab results? 2. Why the ALT is rocket high? Is this serious? 3. Do I have a chnace in clearing the virus? 4. Should I continue to Interferons?

Your reply will be utmost appreciated. Thx and God Bless.

Response from Dr. McGovern

You will need careful follow-up because you are having a "flare" on the interferon therapy. However, this can be good news since you may be on the verge of seroconversion (if you started with HBeAg positive infection). Your starting viral load was low so your chances are excellent.

Best of luck and remember to follow up closely with your doctor for follow up laboratories to be certain that they don't go higher. Also be in touch with your doctor if you begin to feel ill (eg, right upper quadrant pain, nausea)



Previous
Delayed seroconversion: please answer
Next
about so much difference in cutoff values of Hepatitis C

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement