Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hbv active
Sep 7, 2008

I am a chronic hep b carrier but inactive with dna undectable, HepEantigen negative, and HepBE antibody positive for years. I have never had to take any treatments and my GI doc believes its from childhood. However i just recently got bloodwork done and found out that my viral dna is now 280 (it used to be undectable below 100) but the Eantigen is still negative and the Eantibody positive. I have been under a lot of stress this past year and have been drinking a herbal tea almost daily for constipation so i don't know if that has something to do with it. could you please tell me what probably caused the reactivation, what it means, and what i need to do? I no longer have insurance. Thanks

Response from Dr. McGovern

I would still call you an "inactive carrier" since your viral load is so very low. I would simply repeat it and I wouldn't be surprised if in around 3 to 6 months, the test came back "undetectable".



Previous
Hep C & the Brain
Next
Evaluating Hepatitis B results

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement