Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hcv syringe prick
Sep 7, 2008

I am orthopaedic surgeon. I was injecting into heel of my patient while destroying syringe i pricked my index fingre patient is hcv rna +.what are the chances of getting infection and what should i do.iam worried kindly give detail answer.

Response from Dr. McGovern

I would certainly bring this to the attention of your health service to get baseline HCV antibody and HCV RNA and LFT testing for your own protection. You should also avail yourself to employee health counseling.

Then I would get HCV RNA and liver function tests at about 4 to 6 weeks and then an HCV Ab, HCV RNA, and LFTs in about 4 to 6 months.

Prophylaxis is not recommended. If you DO get hepatitis C, your chance of cure is greater than 90% since it will be diagnosed so quickly.

Your risk of acquisition will depend on the bore size, inoculum, etc.



Previous
Nail clippers and HCV
Next
i dont understand my HepBsurAb reults.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement