Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Plz Plz answer......
Aug 26, 2008

Dear Dr McGovern,

I have tested negative (several times)(elisa) for both HIV and Hep C 60 after possible exposure (brief unprotected (5-10 seconds)vaginal intercourse. But even after 70 days of the possible exposure I still feel fatigued (dizzy always), muscle and joint pain and elevated level of ALT 155 to ALT 88 over 3 weeks. 1. Is it co infection which is delaying antibody? 2. Should I test HCV RNA and HIV antigen? 3. I have seen in other forums that 6 week negative elisa is conclusive for those who are not under chemotherapy or active HIV patient or immuno compromised. Is it true? 4. What else could be reasons for all these prolonged muscle and joint pain, fatigue? Is acute stage so long or I have entered directly to the active stage?

This is kiling me...:(.....

Response from Dr. McGovern

With an elevated ALT I would recommend HCV RNA testing; HBcore antibody IgM level; and a hepatitis A IgM. In addition, I would consider a monospot test.



Previous
Hep B Testing - Worried Sick!
Next
diet during hepatitis A

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement