Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can my liver stay stagnant w/out pegasys & ribaviran?
Aug 26, 2008

Hi, my ALT went from 47 to 160 in 4 yrs. My Dr. suggests I use treatment of pegasys and ribavirin. I am scared. There are alot of side effects and I'm told the result odds are 50/50

Response from Dr. McGovern

I know a lot of people are concerned about going on pegylated interferon and ribavirin due to side effects. However, every person responds differently to treatment. Some people have terrible side effects, some have none, but most are right in the middle with moderate side effects that they can cope with - especially if they are given other medications to help relieve their symptoms.

What I tell everyone who needs therapy is to try treatment for at least 12 weeks and check their viral load response at 4 and 12 weeks to see if the treatment is working. If not - stop. If it is, the patient will be the judge as to whether the results are worth the side effects.



Previous
Query Follow up
Next
Freaking out!!!!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement