Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Query Follow up
Aug 25, 2008

Dear doctors,I have sent u some Heb B results almost a week ago for interpretation but havent recieved any reply yet.I was on Zeffix for a year wherein my HBeAg became negative on my 3rd month of treatment but was advised by d doctor to have it only for a year.3-4 months POST Zeffix,HBeAg again positive.I would be grateful if u will be able 2 help me out with my latest results as follows; HBsAg positive, HBeAg positive,ALT 33 IU/L ,HBV DNA PCR 73 IU/ml.Im finishing my one year of Hepsera therapy this month.Thanks

Response from Dr. McGovern

I would continue treatment since if you stop - your virus will certainly come back. I only stop treatment six months after the patient has developed HBe antibodies. You are still HBeAg+ so you continue to need treatment to get viral suppression. You are almost there.



Previous
Mall Tack
Next
Can my liver stay stagnant w/out pegasys & ribaviran?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement