Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV+ and HBV
Aug 25, 2008

Hi there Please advise me, I tested HIV+ in 2005 and HBV in 2000. My cd4 is 900, viral load 1700 and i'm not taking any treatment yet. Will i be able to get pregnant?

Response from Dr. McGovern

The answer is yes.

You should seek the advice of an OBGYN specialist who is knowledgeable in HIV infection. I would go to a major teaching hospital in your area.

If you are considering pregnancy you will also want to seek the care of an HIV physician who can advise you on what to take during pregnancy to prevent transmission of HIV to your baby.

Finally, you will want your OB doctor to know about your hepatitis B to see if you have the virus in your blood. If so, your baby can be vaccinated at birth.



Previous
some advice pls...
Next
Interferon

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement