Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hep C
Aug 20, 2008

Hi, i have Hep-C from the last 5 years, my genotype is 3. I was on treatment of Interferon Alpha:3MIU and ribavirn for 9 months but my ALT was never go to normal. In June,08 i have visited my doctor after 2 years with my latest ALT which was 97 and Ultrasound which is negetive. As per my doctor he told me that there is nothing wrong till now he suggest me Siliver and Hepamerz Syrup and told me to come again after 6 months with fresh ultrasound. If he thinks he will put me on treatment again but that time on Pegasys not Interferon Alpha. What you think what should i do now, i have had never do biopsy.

thanks

Response from Dr. McGovern

I would certainly favor treatment since you have a relatively easy to treat genotype. Patients with genotype 3 tend to have overall higher sustained virologic responses to treatment than genotype 1 for example.

Yes I would certainly favor Pegasys over standard interferon. It is much more effective. I would also dose you with Ribavirin by mouth for combination therapy to prevent relapse.

Your liver function tests do not help me make any decisions regarding your case.

I would also say that I don't feel strongly about a liver biopsy.

I do suggest a baseline virus level (HCV RNA) and measuring it just before your fifth shot and your 13th shot of pegasys in order to measure your 4 and 12 week response to treatment. If you have no detectable virus at 4 weeks and you are having severe side effects, you may be able to stop after 16 weeks. Otherwise I would treat for at least 6 months.

If your virus is declining (by two logs) but is still detectable at 12 weeks you will probably need a longer course of therapy.



Previous
Am I done with HIV and HepC testing at 22 / 28 weeks?
Next
help please potential hbv hiv coinfection

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement