Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV infected but not on meds
Aug 20, 2008

Hi,

someone close to me has been diagnosed as HIV positive for the last ten years and has never taken the medication for HIV? Now she has got jaundice and high blood pressure and fever in the evening ...What would you suggest . We are really worried.

Response from Dr. McGovern

I would be concerned about the possibility of hepatitis A, B, or C infection. He or she should be seen promptly for evaluation of jaundice.

Jaundice can result from infection or from obstruction. The viruses I mentioned can attack liver cells and make patients very sick. There are some important blood tests to draw which will give a good idea of the cause of the jaundice and the overall health of the liver.



Previous
hcv
Next
Am I done with HIV and HepC testing at 22 / 28 weeks?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement