Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


can HIV treatment is the past affect HCV meds?
Aug 19, 2008

Hi,

I have co-infection HIV/HCV and I did 2 HIV treatments in 1998, none of those worked for me, I couldnt cope with the side effects so my doctor took me out of treatments.

Now I have to start HCV treatment and I wonder how all the different meds that I took in the past can interfere with HCV treatment (interferon+ribavirin). I had combivir+viramune and zerit+epivir+ziagen.

Thanks in advance

Response from Dr. McGovern

HIV medications which you have taken in the past should not at all affect your HCV treatment now.

If your CD4 count is low, I would favor reinitiation of your HIV medications. I assume however, that you are not taking them because you are doing so well.

The newest IAS-USA guidelines suggest consideration of HIV medications even in patients with a CD4 count >350 cells if the patient has chronic viral hepatitis.



Previous
Coinfected on interferon & problem with hemolytic anemia
Next
HCV/ HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement