Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Kindly interpret please!
Aug 19, 2008

dra. barabara, please help. my friend told me that she had hepa B vaccine 15yrs ago.. but she was not able to complete the dose of vaccination. according to her only 2 dose was given.

she decided to had a hepa B profile test last aug 4 the results are as follows:

test result

HbsAG 0.60 Non Reactive by MEIA

Abti HBs 0.00 Non-Reactive by MEIA

HBeAg 0.18 non-reactive by MEIA

Anti Hbe 1.66 Non-reactive by MEIA

ANti HBc IGM 0.06 Non-Reactive by MEIA

Anti HBc Total 1.14 Non_reactive by MEIA

Note: MEIA - Microparticles Enzyme Immuno Assay

Kindly interpret the results. Is she Infected by Hepa B virus? and if not can she still have Hepa B vaccine?

thank you so much. you are a great help to people worldwide!

God Bless!

Response from Dr. McGovern

She should start the immunization series again because she does not have any protective antibodies (surface antibodies). I would check her HBsAb again after one shot just in case she develops them right away. If not, she probabably needs the whole series again.

I hope that is helpful to your friend.



Previous
ELEVATED LIVERENZYMES
Next
fatty infiltration of the liver

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement