The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
For World AIDS Day, read about stigma, criminalization and more >>
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

Aug 19, 2008

I started atripla Feb 1 after 2 mos my liver enzymes were normal however 3 mos later the enzymes were 3x the normal amount - I am now on a regime of truvada, norvir, and reytaz and the enzymes are still elevated - what do you feel is causing this situation. I go for a liver ultrasound this weel - Im getting very worried- HELP :)

Response from Dr. McGovern

I have had patients who develop ALT approximately 3x normal and then over time the enzymes improve. I always check for hepatitis A, B, and C to be certain that there is no other explanation for this finding. If you have chronic viral hepatitis, I would pursue an evaluation for this (eg, liver biopsy).

Mild elevations of ALT without symptoms (eg, right upper quadrant pain, nausea, vomiting, jaundice) would only prompt me to follow the patient serially over time. I would not necessarily stop medications.

hep c risk in healthcare worker
Kindly interpret please!

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint