The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

please please reply
Aug 15, 2008

please answer - i have tried to read thru the archives but am gettng mixed messages - i had sex with a girl used a condom - she is chronic hep b carrier non reactive - can you tell me if there is high risk of infection - we used a condom. please answer..

Response from Dr. McGovern

Using a condom is great protection! Also an inactive carrier usually has low or no detectable virus in their blood so the risk is low. However, HBV carriers can sometimes become active again.

I would ask your doctor to check your surface antibodies against hepatitis B. If they are not in the protective range, I would get vaccinated.

Only thanks
hep C

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint