Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


coinfection possible?
Aug 15, 2008

Hi Prof. McGovern, I'am a 30 year old gay man from Germany and had protected insertive sex end of dec last year. I had a lot of symthoms like chuggling sounds coming from my gastro-intestinal tract as well as flatulences. My liver values in general where okay but me bilburin value was a bit over the range. My doctor tested me for hiv, hcv and hbv antibody and antiges 5 weeks after the so called risk. negative. Again he tested after 8 weeks for those three viruses with the pcr method. Another antibody and antige test for hbv and hiv was done after 6 month plus an antibody test for hcv. all test were negative. I had a rash on my chest 9 weeks after the risk and a lot of other symphoms too. My doctor told me to stop thinking about any of these viruses cause he said that everything's fine. But I still have symphoms. Shall I go on with testing??? What do you think??? I'am really worried about hiv hepatitis coinfection. Thanks for your help.

Response from Dr. McGovern

I would agree with your doctor that you have been tested thoroughly and I would not test again.

I would get vaccinated against hepatitis A and B though to keep you protected against those viruses.



Previous
Inconsistent Hep C Test Results(help!)
Next
hep cca

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement