Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Inconsistent Hep C Test Results(help!)
Aug 15, 2008

I have been in a safe/monogomous relationship since July 2007 but before that I had an exposure which was risky. Six months later, in Jan of 2007, my Hep C antibody test came back reactive. My doctor did a RNA PRC test that same month and it came back undetectable. In April of 2008, I had another Hep C antibody test and it came back non-reactive. Cool, the first one was a false positive, right? Well, now a week ago (August 2008), ANOTHER antibody test came back reactive. My doctor has order more tests but I am really upset. Any thoughts on this? Please help!

Response from Dr. McGovern

Yes - you need to have a RIBA test - this test is more specific than other tests for HCV infection.

If this test is positive, then you were infected in the past. However, if your RNA test is negative, this is still good news since you cleared the infection.

If the RIBA is negative, yes the other tests were a false positive and I would not worry about this anymore.

Hope this is helpful to you and other readers.



Previous
Super Infection
Next
coinfection possible?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement