Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


If cured of HepC are you still a carrier
Aug 8, 2008

If cured of Acute Hep C are you still a carrier. And will there still be a chance of transmitting to someone else?

Response from Dr. McGovern

If I understand you correctly, you developed acute HCV infection and received treatment and then attained sustained suppression of your virus.

This is great news. You should maintain this cure over time. You will be positive for antibody for years; however, your HCV RNA level should be non-detectable so you cannot infect others.

Be certain that you are immunized against Hepatitis A and B; get HIV tested if you did not get that done as well. We do all of this routinely.

Assess your risk of HCV in the first place to avoid getting reinfected.

Congrats.



Previous
Hep "c"
Next
Entacavir

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement