Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Doc, can you pls interpret this?
Aug 8, 2008

using ELISA method- C.O.V = 1.000 (HBsAG 2204.0 reactive) (Anti HBs <2 non-reactive) (AntiHBc-G 0.019 reactive) (AntiHBc-M 0.04 non reactive) (HBeAG 5.51 reactive) AntiHBe 0.124 reactive)

Doc what can you say about the resut of this test? What are the other test that I should be into? Thanks a lot.

Response from Dr. McGovern

Definitely need to look into your HBV DNA test to see if you have virus in your blood. Also get liver function tests.

You will want to follow these tests at six months to see if the HBsAg test is positive. If so, it appears that you have developed a carrier state. We need to know your DNA result to assess if you have inactive or active disease. I suspect, based on your profile, that it will be active. Also check your liver function tests.

You may need further evaluation - perhaps a liver biopsy in the future depending on the above results and depending on whether you think you acquired HBV a long time ago or just recently.



Previous
HEP A AB TOTAL
Next
Can you treat compensated cirrhosis?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement