Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Liver ultrasound result
Aug 8, 2008

hi Dr. Barbara kindly interpret my ultrasound result. The liver is normal in size and contour but with diffuse increase in parenchymal echogenicity. The intrahepatic and extrahepatic ducts are not dilated. The AP diameter of the common duct is 3.4mm. No focal mass is noted. The gallblader is normal and size and configuration. The GB wall is not thickened. No intraluminal echoes are seen. No pericholecystic fluid collection is noted. The pancreas and spleen are normal in size and echopattern. No focal mass is noted. IMPRESSION of the doctor is Fatty liver, normal biliary tree, gallbladder, pancreas and spleen. Am i prone of having hepatitis with my liver ultrasound result? Thank you in advance and god bless....

Response from Dr. McGovern

The diffuse increase in echogenicity may certainly be consistent with fatty liver. Risk factors for this problem include diabetes, obesity, high cholesterol and high triglycerides.

You will want to ask your doctor if your liver function tests are abnormal. However, even patients with normal liver function tests can have fatty liver. The more concerning thing is whether you have fatty liver with inflammation. This kind of liver disease can lead to scarring.

You will want to discuss with a liver specialist.



Previous
ACUTE hepatitis C
Next
Hep C Hiv symptoms.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement