Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hepatitis c
Aug 8, 2008

I have my medical exam last month and when i got my result i found out that i have hepatitis c. The doctor gave me godex capsule to take for 2 weeks before i have to be tested again if i still have it. Is 2 weeks really enough for me to be diagnosed if i still have this infection?

Response from Dr. McGovern

If you have no risk factors for hepatitis C you will want to have a more specific test for this infection - A RIBA test is more specific and used in patients who may have a false positive hepatitis C antibody test.

If you do have risk factors for disease, then you need a HCV RNA test to see if your infection is active.

Godex is not an antiviral so I do not expect that this will have any effect.



Previous
Interferon ineffective
Next
Continuation of Combo Treatment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement