Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Acute HBV &HIV-
Jul 14, 2008

I tested nonreactive or negative for HIV three times, this year. I took a test in February, April, and June(all negatives). I will go back in August to take another test. In June, I found out that I have acute Hepatitis B, which was during the same week I tested negative for HIV.

What are my chances of my HIV test result in August/September? Hopefully, the result will be negative. I was informed that HBV does not necesarrily lead to HIV. However,I have shared other utensils during recreational activities (no needles). I am alarmed at the moment. What do you think?

Response from Dr. McGovern

I agree with the person who told you that just because you developed acute hepatitis B infection does not mean you will develop HIV. I would suspect that your HBV infection was contracted through sex, which is the most common route.

Of course, you should finish out your HIV testing - but the June test is very reassuring.

You should also have good follow-up on your HBV testing to be certain that you clear your infection.



Previous
Third Time
Next
ACUTE INFECTION

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement