Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV/HCV coinfection from sex
Jul 14, 2008

Hello doctor. Over 7 months ago I had condom protected sex with a sex worker of unknown HCV / HIV status who seemed to have been mentruating (not sure). A few days ago I got tested for both HIV and HCV (anti-body tests) and they were both negative. Can I accept these results as conclusive? You have said in the past that coinfection can delay the window period for both. Do you recommend that I get tested again? Thanks very much!

Response from Dr. McGovern

Testing at six months is adequate. The only reason to test further out for HIV would have been if you had contracted acute HCV infection - which you did not...



Previous
Worried mommy needs help!
Next
Third Time

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement