Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hepatitus
Jul 8, 2008

I'm just wondering if hep c is transmitted by touching a door knob or other object if no blood is visible if you have a scratch or scrape that is not bleeding but may be a few hours old. Also, I accidently used my father in laws razor while house sitting, thinking that it was my husbands. My father in law is not a drug user, nor has he had a blood transfusion or transplant or needle stick. Should I be worried?

Response from Dr. McGovern

No I would not worry about door knobs. If HCV was transmitted this way, everyone in the US would have HCV.

As for the razor, if he has no risk factors, I would not give it another thought. I think razor associated HCV is extremely uncommon. If you are having trouble with reliving this moment over and over again....I would see your own personal physician to get tested just to get the fear out of your head once you see the great results.



Previous
Risk of infection having oral kiss with aperson of hapatitus c
Next
Confused!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement