Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Interferon
Jul 8, 2008

I was diagnosed with HIV and Hep C five years ago. I asked about interferon but my previous doctor said that my tcells needed to be higher to start treatment for Hep C. My tcells are now 286, in which I thought was still to low to start the interferon. But my new doctor said that 286 is high enough and I am healthy enough to tolerate the interferon. Is it a good time to start it?

Response from Dr. McGovern

HIV/HCV coinfection: If your HIV RNA is suppressed and your T cells are 286 and your liver biopsy suggests liver disease, yes I would also favor treatment. If you really don't want a biopsy, it is still reasonable to treat to see how you respond. If you have genotype 2 or 3 infection, I would be inclined not to bother with a biopsy since those patients respond well.

Your doctor can follow your HCV RNA over four and 12 weeks of treatment and he or she will be able to predict your chance of responding early. If you are responding well, continue taking your medications well and hope for the cure. If no response, should probably stop.



Previous
Scary eye exam
Next
Risk of infection having oral kiss with aperson of hapatitus c

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement