Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Porgnosis
Jul 8, 2008

My friend had multiple health problems for about 5 years and was diagnosed with AIDS before he could even think about HIV. His T cell count was 28 and the other test to indicate the amount of infection was 500,000. He is coninfected with HCV. He appears to have improved since his hospitalization with weight gain, appetite improvement, etc. The local doctor referred him to a specialist and told him to discontinue the antiviral medications as he had a rash which I thought may have been related to the actual disease rather than the meds. He seems to have given up as a result of the attitude of the local doctor even though he looks well and feels pretty good too. Is there any hope at this point? Please be honest.

Response from Dr. McGovern

ABSOLUTELY YES. Your friend needs to get back to the doctor ASAP. He is at risk of developing other complications of AIDS. However, with restarting medications for HIV he can live a long life. He just needs to have a doctor who will watch him carefully as he restarts medications to find the ones that he can tolerate the best.

Remember HIV is a chronic disease just like diabetes - you need to take the medications that keep it is check.

His hepatitis C can be addressed later when he is better.



Previous
any possible transmission
Next
Reactive with Hep C but viral load low

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement