Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


acute hcv
Jul 8, 2008

I believe that I was infected with HCV either May '07 or Nov. '07 through sex. Negative for HCV antibodies 7/07 and 9/07. Positive for HCV antibodies and viral load 4/08.

Began treatment with Pegasus and Copegus 5/08. Am HIV+.

What chance do you think I have of clearing the virus? No genotype testing done; doctor believes HCV infection is acute and I am scheduled to do 48 weeks treatment.

Thank you.

Response from Dr. McGovern

I believe your chances are EXCELLENT. It is very helpful to know these dates of when you were last negative since it helps to date the "age" of your infection.

Although we like to treat patients within about 12 weeks, we have treated many later on (eg, 9-12 months later) and they have done well.

I agree with your doctor that combination therapy would be best. You are in good hands.

I predict a high chance of success as long as you take your medications with excellent adherence.



Previous
Can I rest my case now; please help pregnant woman!
Next
HIV and HCV raises infection risk??

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement