Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can I rest my case now; please help pregnant woman!
Jul 8, 2008

Dear doctor!

Thank you for the great job you are doing helping others on your freetime! You are a wonderful person!

Would you please tell me have I done enough testing. I had a low risk incidence but Im very worried since I just found out Im pregnant.

After exposure I had HCV-RNA (qualitative) and HCV antibody tests done at 6 weeks post exposure, both negative, AND same test set HCV-RNA and HCV antibody done at 12 weeks post exposure, both negative again.

Is this enough? Do you think that I can put this behind and concentrate on my baby from now on?

Thank you so much for your help!

Response from Dr. McGovern

We usually test out to six months to be conservative; however, I will tell you that the vast majority of people with HCV develop antibodies at 12 weeks so I think you should feel comfortable and reassured by this news.

Best of luck to you and the baby...



Previous
drinking alcohol
Next
acute hcv

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement