Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HBsAg w/ Titer
Jul 8, 2008

Good Day Doc!

Please advice me what to do.. I'm so depressed.. I was discrinated to work abroad. I'm a hepa B carrier, healthy carrier according to my doctor. I have undergone Hepa B Full Panel, SGPT / ALT, and HBV-DNA PCR tests..

here are the results.. Hepa B full panel: HBsAg w/ Titer (ECLIA) 1263.000 - reactive, Anti HBe (ECLIA) 0.002 - reactive, Anti HBc IgG (ECLIA) 0.004 - reactive. SGPT / ALT 14.30 U/L. HBV-DNA 328 copies/ml, 56 UI/ml

Kindly please interpret.. Is it right for me to take essentiale forte and B-complex 500mg as my doctor advised to me for six months... I am on my 2 1/2 months now. Can you suggest other medicine to take if you think this not effective.. More Power and God Bless!

Response from Dr. McGovern

You will need to discuss this with your physician. If this is a simple vitamin, it would probably be fine. As for your infection, it appears that you are an inactive carrier because your HBV DNA level is so very low. This will need follow-up however. No treatment necessary right now.



Previous
diagnostic result
Next
hepa b management

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement