Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Shelter Exposure
Jul 8, 2008

Hi Doctor,

I used to work at a women's shelter and prior to knowing a woman with a auto-immune defficiency (which causes her to have open/seeping wounds) who was also hep c positive I moved some of her things to her room. It was brought to my attention later on that there was dried blood on some of the objects in the basket I moved. I did not notice any blood on my hands but I did have a few hangnails. I washed my hands immediatly after I found out.

I went and spoke to a doctor at a clinic right after and she told me I had bascially zero risk. It still bothered me so I got tested for anti-hcv after 2 weeks and again after 9 1/2 weeks. It has now been 15 weeks, should I get tested again? It is becoming a phobia and it is causing me to be reclusive.

Response from Dr. McGovern

I agree with the first doctor that there was no need to test in the first place.

Since you are feeling anxiety, you should be sure that your other vaccines are upto date such as hepatitis B vaccine.

If you feel that you are also becoming reclusive, I would share these feelings with your personal physician soon.



Previous
hepatitis
Next
Acute or Chronic HBV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement