Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Losing my mind please answer!
Jul 8, 2008

Hello Dr. I have recently been stressing out about something and I wanted to know if you could help! I was at a party and I accidently cut my hand on a nail, now this cut was not a big cut at all. However, at the party I shook hands with this guy and right after I was sitting right next to him and he commented on how his thumb couldn't stop bleeding. The jerk shook hands with me when he had a bleeding cut on his thumb, rude. Can you please tell me if HIV or Hep C could be contracted in this manner?

My cut was very small and recieved an hour before, his was bleeding....should I worry or no?

Response from Dr. McGovern

If you did not notice blood covering your small cut, then I would not pursue this. If you are feeling uncertain about the exposure, sometimes testing gives peace of mind and it sounds like you are certainly stressed about this. I am sure it will be negative.

I would also hope that if this person was so careless like that, that he knew he was uninfected.



Previous
hepa b?
Next
hepatitis

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement