Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Healing cut a risk?
Jun 22, 2008

Hi there. I am rather worried about something that happened to me. I had protected sex with a guy of unknown status. However before we had intercourse he stimulated my clitoris with his finger for a couple of minutes. Afterwards I noticed he had a small paper cut near his fingernail. He said it had occurred just over two days prior and had bled minimally and stopped almost immediately with the application of a band aid. It appeared to be healing well. My question is - can a cut similar to the above cause hiv transmission? I am hoping though that because the cut was on the upper part of his finger, close to the nail, that I am safe, but worry that even a slight contact in my situation might have resulted in infection. Your feedback would be most welcome to hopefully put my mind at rest.

Response from Dr. McGovern

I would not be concerned about this as a risk. Please forward any future HIV related questions to the HIV forum.



Previous
wife has hbsag
Next
Hepatitis B

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement