Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Confusing answers in the archives!!!!!!!!!!!!
Jun 22, 2008

Dr. McGovern, If someone was worried about exposure to Hep C and HIV coinfection, and they got tested at 6 months, would that test be conclusive?

So basically, is a 6 month negative test conclusive for Hep C and HIV coinfection?

Thank you in advance!

Response from Dr. McGovern

Yes - this would be conclusive.

The only reason to test further out for HIV at 12 months would be IF - and only IF - the person got ACUTE hepatitis C infection from that same exposure.



Previous
hep c & hiv co-infection / testing
Next
Please HELP!!!!!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement