Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv and hbv
Jun 15, 2008

my friend has hiv and hbv... latest cd4 307 his dr will consider meds waiying the vl result... my question is what best combo as a start for an hiv and hbv postive patient ,, should it contain certainly lamivudine or not necessary,,, although currently good liver enzymes... and normal ultrasound

Response from Dr. McGovern

The treatment will also depend on whether he has any virus in his blood. If he has chronic hepatitis B then a great combination medication to include as part of the HIV treatment regimen is Truvada - this combines lamivudine and tenofovir.



Previous
Can i maary someone who have Hepatits B?
Next
PLEASE TELL ME IF MY TEST IS CONCLUSIVE!!!!! I WANT TO GET ENGAGED!!!!!!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement