Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Have I cleared hepatits C?
Jun 8, 2008

Hi Dr. McGovern,

I have been HIV positive since November 2006. Then I was also diagnosed with hepatitis C in November 2007. This was a shock as I dont do drugs and I am not very promiscuous. I was not pleased with my first doctor and switched to a new, very well respected, doctor in March 2008. Here is a breakdown of my hepatitis history:

11/2007 antibodies strongly positive, negative viral load ( <10 ), liver functions normal 01/2008 antibodies strongly positive, viral load 5,000, liver functions normal 03/2008 antibodies strongly positive, negative viral load ( <10 ), liver functions normal 05/2008 antibodies strongly positive, negative viral load ( <10 ), liver functions normal

My new doctor decided to start me on Atripla in March 2008. He believed that my body was in the process of or had already cleared the virus, and he wanted my immune system to be as strong as possible. My HIV viral load was 21,000 and my CD4s were 320 with a high percentage of helper cells (27%). My doctor rechecked my viral load 28 days after starting the Atripla and I was completely undetectable (my doctor said this was very good as it usually takes longer than that).

My question for you is, do you think I have cleared the hepatitis C? My doctor believes that I have.

Any help you could provide would be very greatly appreciated.

Thanks.

Response from Dr. McGovern

You have had two HCV RNA results in March and May without detectable virus. I would consider that evidence consistent with clearance.

Be certain that you are protected - or immunized - against Hepatitis A and B as well.



Previous
Please help! Can HBs Ag reactive be nonreactive?
Next
use of interferon

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE

This forum is designed for educational purposes only, and experts are not rendering medical, mental health, legal or other professional advice or services. If you have or suspect you may have a medical, mental health, legal or other problem that requires advice, consult your own caregiver, attorney or other qualified professional.

Experts appearing on this page are independent and are solely responsible for editing and fact-checking their material. Neither TheBody.com nor any advertiser is the publisher or speaker of posted visitors' questions or the experts' material.

Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement