Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


ALT AST levels and liver damage
May 24, 2008

Dr. McGovern, I have Hep C geno type 1. In addition, I am in the very beginning stages of Stage 4, cirrhosis. I completed interferon along with Ribaviron treatment in December 2006. Unfortunately, three months later I relapsed and my viral load is back up to 15K. I just had a sonogram of my liver and some blood work that shows my ALT & AST levels are still within normal range and my sonogram shows no additional damage. Does this mean there is no additional damage going on to my liver? How much longer can I expect this to continue?

Concerned

Response from Dr. McGovern

I think it is a good idea to try treatment again. I would follow your HCV RNA levels closely until you have viral suppression. Perhaps the first time around you were slow to clear the virus completely. This might infer that you may need a bit longer therapy to get a cure.

I would be certain that you are vaccinated or protected from HBV or HAV infection through immunization (or past exposure). I would also stay away from alcohol to keep your liver as healthy as possible. I also would not take any herbs or other medications without consulting with your liver doctor.



Previous
Hep C treatment
Next
Untreated Hepatitis C

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement