Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Are my test conclusive ? Please answer
May 24, 2008

Hi, I had uprotected sex 17 weeks ago. My ALT was elevated and I am worried about HEPC . My ALT test were 65 - 79 and 73(week 14) respectively. I did HEP AB test after 9 weeks and HEP C at 6 - 9 and 14 weeks all came negative. My Ultrasound at week 15 was normal. However, I am getting itchy hives like tick bites especially everytime I work my body or when i drink alcohol. I feel a burning sensation/ tingling / numness in my hands and feet. My energy level is below normal. My urine is constantly most of the day to the dark yellow side and sometimes orange. it clears a bit at night,

Are my test conclusive? If yes why am I still experiencing all these symptoms ?

Thank you in advance

Response from Dr. McGovern

Your testing is reassuring since the majority of patients with acute HCV infection become seropositive by 12 weeks; I suspect many of your symptoms may be related to ongoing anxiety about your elevated liver function tests which have not been explained. This needs further follow up with your doctor.



Previous
Anti Hbc (IgG and IgM)
Next
Hep C treatment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement