Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Very worried mother - does my child need to be tested?
May 24, 2008

Dear Doctor,

I would like to know is my child in danger and does She need to be tested for HCV:

We were in restroom and She picked up a piece of toilet paper and I noticed a little blood on that paper. The blood was dried and did not leave any blood stains to my daughters hand.

What Im worried about is that my daughter had a paper cut in her hand. That cut happened previous night so it wasnt a fresh cut and was not bleeding at any time.

I checked that there was no blood in her hands and I washed her hands with soap immediately.

Is it possible that She could catch HCV from this incidence? Does She need to be tested? She already has Hepatitis A + B vaccine so Im only worried about HCV.

Thank you for helping us - Im a very worried mother at the moment!

All the best for you; you are a wonderful person!

Response from Dr. McGovern

I would not recommend testing. I hope this is helpful to you. Don't lose sleep over this.



Previous
Elevated SGPT to 128
Next
test results

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement