Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Plese help an European woman-Am I in danger?
May 19, 2008

Hi!

I am writing you from Scandinavia. Thank you for being so helpful with your answers to people!

Would you please tell me am I at risk here: I went to the ladies room and wiped the toilet seat with handpaper and while wiping I noticed blood on the seat. I did not touch the blood with bare hands. I also washed my hads with soap immediately. And like you may guess I did not sit on that toilet seat.

What Im worried about is that I had a small cut (one day old) in my cuticle under my nail. It did not bleed at any time. I didnt see any blood in my hand after this "wiping incidence" but is there any possibilities that some "invisible amount" of blood would have gone to my cut? Should I get tested or am I just overreacting here? What do you think - is this a risk or can I just let go of this thought?

Thank you for being SO helpful!!!

Response from Dr. McGovern

It sounds like you were very cautious and a one-day old cut under your nail does not sound like a risk factor to me. No I would not recommend testing.



Previous
Possible Infection?
Next
pls answer ma'am

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement