Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HOW DO YOU KNOW FOR SURE?????
May 19, 2008

Dr. McGovern, Hello Dr. McGovern how are you? I wanted to ask your opinion on something you stated in the archives.

You stated in the archives that HEP C will delay HIV seroconversion. However, Dr. Bob of thebody says that it doesn't. Can you explain why you believe that HEP C delays HIV seroconversion????

Response from Dr. McGovern

It is actually not my personal opinion, but a recommendation by the Centers for Disease Control. If a person, for example, a health care worker (HCW), is exposed to a patient with both HIV and HCV and develops acute HCV infection, the HCW should have follow-up testing up to 12 months after the exposure. This was based on a case report of one patient in the New England Journal of Medicine in 1997 who was exposed to HIV/HCV simultaneously and took a long time to present with HCV and then even later with HIV.

As you can tell this is a rare event....



Previous
hepatitis B&D carrier
Next
HIV and High LFTs

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement