Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Am I co-infected?
May 19, 2008

About 2 months ago I tested positive for HIV and began treatment with a CD4 count of 243 and a viral load of 16,400. All my other tests came back negative. Over the past two weeks or so I have began noticing some 'tiny buttons' on my vagina mainly on the outer and inner labia. They appear one at a time and I've noticed a total of about 5. After a couple days, if i were to squeeze I'll find that they ooze tiny bits of pus and then they're gone. Could this be a sign of co-infection with something else? Or is it a possible side effect of my medication - Truvada and Stocrin? I've only engaged in protected sex since my diagnosis and only with my long standing partner who has himself tested negative.

Response from Dr. McGovern

I would ask your physician to examine you to determine the cause of your symptoms.

As for "coinfection" with hepatitis viruses, this would be considered part of standard testing and so your results should be available for you. However, I would not attribute your current symptoms to any viral hepatitis.



Previous
What is HBsAG 256.9 Reactive and Anti-HBe 0.003 Reactive means?
Next
IMMUNOLOGY

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement