Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hepa B Core Ab total Positive in infant core blood
May 10, 2008

The core blood bank sent me a letter about the test result of my 2 months old infant's core blood. It shows a positive Hepa B Core AB total. I've since had several tests and the only positive is the Hepa B core AB total. Is my child in danger of being infected with Hepa b? He just had one Hepa B vaccine.

Response from Dr. McGovern

I would discuss this with your pediatrician to fully understand what the implications may be. If you do not have hepatitis B infection, your child should not have hepatitis B infection. However, I am not certain why the blood bank has tested his or her blood. Isolated core can represent one of several things and this is why I want you to discuss it further with your doctor. It can be a false positive. It can also represent acute infection; however in this case it should be only the IgM fraction that is positive.

Please get further guidance from your doctor.



Previous
Hep B lab Results
Next
hep b carrier

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement