Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Help...
May 9, 2008

i have been a Hepa B positive for almost 5 years now.my life has change ever since my doctor told me that i have acquired it from my ex-bf.feels like my life is not worth living anymore,i feel so hopeless.i know that im not allowed to have sex anymore,but i did,i'm still sexually active upto now,pls.tell me what to do,i want to live a normal life like i used to.can i still get i vaccine even though a already have the HB-virus in my blood?pls.help!thank you.

Response from Dr. McGovern

1. You should see a physician regularly to see if you will need treatment. This is important since there are excellent new therapies. 2. You should counsel your partners that you need to use condoms/ or they need to be vaccinated to prevent transmission. The vaccine is very effective.



Previous
When to get tested?
Next
Hepatitis B reactive

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement