Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Reinfected or different strain?
Apr 28, 2008

My body cleared itself of Hep C and I've had Hep B I believe. Now I'm interested in someone who hasn't had the treatment yet. We have not been sexually active at any level yet, and I'm scared of being reinfected. Would I be really sick in the beginning like the first, and then have to go through treatment? The irony is I have cancer and they are treating me with 4,500,000 units of Intron A 5x a week. Would that fend it off?

Thanks!

Response from Dr. McGovern

Interesting question about whether the intron A would prevent reinfection. I would suspect that would certainly be possible. However, I certainly wouldn't want you to get an acute hepatitis infection again. It could cause havoc with your liver tests and prevent other treatments you do need.

I would use condoms and play it completely safe.



Previous
HEP C-GENOTYPE 4-HELP
Next
HIV-HCV coinfection

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement