Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Good to go?
Apr 13, 2008

Dear Doctor, About 2 months after a sexual exposure I developed symptoms: nausea, fatigue, SORE muscles and neck, loss of appetite. At 5 1/2 months (165 days) I tested neg for HIV 1/2 and HepA antibody neg HepB surface antigen neg HepB core IGM antibody neg Hep C antibody neg...

symptoms went away, and now (about a year later) symptoms resurfaced now with a very sharp pain in my right side?

Were those tests at 165 days post exposure reliable? is it safe to say i am not infected with HepA/B/C or HIV?

Do all people who are infected with HepB have the surface antigen?

Please help, i need to know if I should get tested again! Any advice would give me peace of mind! Thank you so much for your help!!

Response from Dr. McGovern

My advice is the following: 1. Many illnesses can have similar symptoms. I suspect your workup is complete from a year ago. 2. If you have new symptoms now, something completely unrelated could be happening so see your doctor for a history and exam. 3. If you are concerned about Hepatitis B, get vaccinated. However, maybe you are already protected - I didn't see testing for surface antibodies which are protective antibodies that form after vaccination. 4. Yes all patients who develop HBV infection, first have evidence of surface antigen reactivity.



Previous
Hepatits B Surface Antigen?
Next
Hep A & B vaccination

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement