Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hepatits B Surface Antigen?
Apr 13, 2008

If one tested negative for the Hepatitis B surface antigen and the Hepatits B core IGM antibody after 5 months (but had symptoms 3 months prior to that) would it be safe to say that the person was in the clear?

If I was infected with HepB wouldn't i have a positive surface antigen? Safe to say im good to go?

Response from Dr. McGovern

Yes I would agree that you are going to clear your infection. You should have testing at six months (after expsoure) to be certain that your surface antibody formed. I would consider yourself possibly contagious until you have documentation that your infection cleared.



Previous
Thank you.
Next
Good to go?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement