Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HCV Testing
Apr 13, 2008

I had an oral sex encounter with someone whose HCV status was unknown. Within a week I felt symptoms that could be attributed to HCV. I had a quantitative PCR test (sensitive to 50 copies) 2 weeks after the encounter that was negative, then an Elisa test and LFT test 1 month after (all negative, normal) and then another PCR test 6 weeks (sensitve to 10 copies) after that was negative. Is this testing complete to rule out HCV? I'm HIV positive. Thanks for the time you give.

Response from Dr. McGovern

HCV transmission sexually is much less common than that seen in injection drug users. It does occur though in the setting of traumatic sex or in the setting of other ulcerative STDs. Both of these settings increase the risk of blood to blood exposure. This has been described in several reports in men who have sex with men. However, oral sex would not prompt me to have concerns about a possible HCV exposure.



Previous
how to get them
Next
hep b chronic? hbv counts

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement