Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


confused??
Apr 7, 2008

My surface antigen for Hep B is already negative, but my Igm is positive. when you say I should completely clear virus on own or I should do well, does that mean I won't be infectious to anyone and I can't get the liver problems associated with Hep B?? Can I have a drink?

My possible exposure to Hep B is when I got my colonoscopy (endoscopy health scare in nevada-reusing dirty syringes), but 3 weeks later I also had a cosmetic surgical procedure done. Can it be determined which procedure caused the Hep. B exposure??

Thankyou so much for helping me with all my concerns.

Response from Dr. McGovern

If you indeed had acute hepatitis B infection (you need to review all laboratories with your physician who is following your case) you will probably be contacted by your local health department to try to determine your source of infection.

And yes...if you clear the infection, you will no longer be infectious. While you have acute infection, you are infectious and your doctor should be advising you regarding care of people in your home.



Previous
Hep C Antibodies
Next
i have a test but i dont know the meaning og this.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement