Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hepatitis B cure
Apr 6, 2008

I have been taking zefix for my hep B for 4 years already. The last time I had my lab test the count was 70. Do I have the chance to be totally healed? I there also some possibilities that the count will drastically increase? In my line of work, there are lot of times that I had only 3 hours to sleep. Will this worsen my case? I wanted to work abroad. Is my illness a hindrance? Does this mean I cant have my own family?

Response from Dr. McGovern

Zeffix (lamivudine) can lead to viral suppression of HBV. You will want to know if your HBV DNA is suppressed. It is difficult for me to say if you can come off the drug. That will depend on your e antigen status.

The issue of sleep is certainly hard on you - however, not particularly so on your liver.

You can have your own family. They will need HBV vaccine.



Previous
hep c
Next
chronic HBV carrier infected with hiv

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement